Is this you?
Claim Léo Dirringer to control the facts the trade sees and unlock your full distribution map.
Léo Dirringer
- Location
- Alsace, France
- Founded
- est. 2017
- Estate size
- 13 ha
Léo Dirringer has taken the helm in Dambach-la-Ville, where his family has made wine for over four generations. After studying in Montpellier and training in Switzerland, he became passionate about organically farmed grapes and terroir importance, reinforced by encounters with Marie-Thérèse Chappaz and a bottle of Ganevat's Chalasses Marnes Bleues. Returning to Alsace in 2007, Léo brought vision for a new kind of Alsace wine. He converted all family vineyards to organic agriculture, using green manure and herbal teas to reduce copper and sulfur while bringing life to the soil. The 14 hectares sit on unique granitic formations with sandy hillside soils and clay plains, planted to classic Alsace varietals. In the winery, Léo shows utmost respect for his grapes with slow, gentle presses and aging in traditional Alsatian foudre. These wines tell the story of generations of Alsatian winemaking — Léo's exciting chapter has just begun.
From soil to table
- GrowerLéo Dirringer
- Imported byD-I Wine
- Distributed by1 distributor
- Poured & sold at1 venue
Approach
Philosophy
Léo pursues authentic, healthy, accessible wines with zero compromise — pur jus, as he describes it. Convinced by grape quality and terroir respect after training with Marie-Thérèse Chappaz and inspired by Ganevat's sulfur-free purity. Indigenous yeast fermentation, aging in traditional foudres, bottling without additives or filtration. Fresh, digestible, fluid wines proving additive-free winemaking can produce serious, terroir-driven Alsace.
Portfolio
Wines (64)
Breistein
2022
Breitstein
2021
Fleur de Peau
2021
Fleur de Peau
2021
Fleur de Peau
2021
Fleur de Peau
2021
Frankstein
2021
Grain de Sable
2021
Grain de Sable
2021
Grain de Sable
2021
GranitiK
2019
Granitik
2021
Léo Dirringer Grain de Sable 2023
2023
Léo Dirringer Grain de Sable 2023
2023
Léo Dirringer Grain de Sable 2023
2023
Léo Dirringer Grain de Sable 2023
2023
Léo Dirringer Pur Jus 2024
2024
Léo Dirringer Pur Jus 2024
2024
Léo Dirringer Pur Jus 2024
2024
Léo Dirringer Pur Jus 2024
2024
Léo Dirringer Terre à Boire 2023
2023
Léo Dirringer Terre à Boire 2023
2023
Léo Dirringer Terre à Boire 2023
2023
Léo Dirringer Terre à Boire 2023
2023
Léo Dirringer Terre à Boire 2023 DAMAGED
2023
Léo Dirringer Terre à Boire 2023 DAMAGED
2023
Léo Dirringer Terre à Boire 2023 DAMAGED
2023
Léo Dirringer Terre à Boire 2023 DAMAGED
2023
Léo Dirringer Virose 2024
2024
Léo Dirringer Virose 2024
2024
Léo Dirringer Virose 2024
2024
Léo Dirringer Virose 2024
2024
Léo Dirringer, "Breitstein"
Léo Dirringer, "Breitstein"
Léo Dirringer, "Fleur de Peau"
Léo Dirringer, "Fleur de Peau"
Léo Dirringer, "Grain de Sable"
Léo Dirringer, "Grain de Sable"
Léo Dirringer, "Grain de Sable"
Léo Dirringer, "Grain de Sable"
Léo Dirringer, "Pur Jus"
Léo Dirringer, "Pur Jus"
Léo Dirringer, "Pur Jus"
Léo Dirringer, "Pur Jus"
Léo Dirringer, "Terre à Boire"
Léo Dirringer, "Terre à Boire"
Léo Dirringer, "Virose"
Léo Dirringer, "Virose"
Léo Dirringer, "Virose"
Léo Dirringer, "Virose"
Léo Dirringer, "Virose"
Léo Dirringer, "Virose"
Pur Jus
2022
Pur Jus
2022
Pur Jus
2022
Terre à Boire
2022
Terre à Boire
2022
Terre à Boire
2023
Terre à Boire
2023
Virose
2023
Virose
2022
Virose
2021
Virose
2023
Virose
2022
Interactive · explore the footprint
The trade map
Léo Dirringer’s presence in the graph: its wines, the venues that carry them, and its US importer. Where a link isn’t resolved yet, it shows as a dashed placeholder (the shape of the model, ahead of the data).
From the trade graph
Trade & distribution
Imported by
Distributed by · 1 state
Distributors vary by state. Coverage grows as distributor portfolios are mapped.
Standing
From the trade graph
Where to find Léo Dirringer
Venues observed carrying Léo Dirringer wines, by count of distinct cuvées on the list.
For the brand
Go deeper on Léo Dirringer
Verified profile
Control your facts — vintages, grapes, farming, story, links, images.
Full placement map
Every shop and restaurant carrying your wines, mapped and filterable by state, channel, recency.
Distributor accountability
States each distributor claims vs where your wines actually surface — with the gaps.
Market-expansion targeting
States where similar producers sell but you don’t — and the distributors who serve them.
Competitor footprint
Your reach vs peer producers; share-of-list; where peers place that you don’t.